AHSAA Boys’ and Girls’ High School Golf Championship Rankings

The AHSAA Golf Championships began Monday at the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at Hampton Cove in Huntsville. Individual and team champions will be crowned on Tuesday.

Here’s what the top of the leaderboards look like heading into the final day of the Alabama high school season.

Class 7A Boys

1. Vestavia Hills, +12, 300

2. Auburn, +14, 302

3. Company, +22, 310

4. Vacuum cleaner, +38, 326

Class 6A Boys

1. Mountain Stream, +13, 301

2. St. Paul, +16, 304

3. Fort Spanish, +30, 318

4. Culman, +31, 319

Class 5A Boys

1. UMS-Wright, +17, 305

2. Guntersville, +30, 318

3. John Carroll, +53, 341

4. Lawrence County, +72, 360

Class 4A boys

1. Haleyville, +9, 297

2. Randolph, +40, 328

3.Oneonta, +52, 340

4. Alabama Christian, +59, 347

Class 3A boys

1. Bayside Academy, +31, 319

2. Opp, +54, 342

3. Lauderdale County, +58, 346

4. Westbrook Christian, +65, 353

Class 1A-2A boys

1. Elba, +48, ​​336

2. Brantley, +51, 265

3. Athens Bible, +77, 365

4. Northern Sand Mountain, +80, 368

HS GOLF:10 Montgomery-area high school golfers to watch during the AHSAA playoffs

HS FOOTBALL RECRUITMENT:Why Alabama’s college football recruiting class of 2023 is the best in the state

HS FOOTBALL RECRUITMENT: Meet Alabama’s Top High School Football Rookies in a Busy Class of 2023

HS FOOTBALL RECRUITMENT: DK Metcalf’s cousin TJ is a 2023 Alabama high school football rookie who wants to make a name for himself

Class 7A Girls

1. Huntsville, +13, 229

2. Spain Park, +17, 233

3. Auburn, +21, 237

4. Mary G. Montgomery, +30, 246

Class 6A Girls

1. UMS-Wright, +23, 239

2. Hartselle, +25, 241

3. Fort Spanish, +36, 252

4. Homewood, +37, 253

Class 4A-5A girls

1. Pike Route, +15, 231

2. White Plains, +31, 247

3. Alexandria, +38, 254

4. John Carroll, +67, 283

Class 1A-3A girls

1. Mars Hill, +37, 253

2. Trinity, +48, ​​264

3. Bayside Academy, +61, 277

4.Lindsay, +74, 290

HS SPORT:Sickle cell disease can’t stop Jonathan Monroe from being part of Prattville football and baseball

ALVIN BRIGGS:What AHSAA Executive Director Alvin Briggs Said About NIL, Umpire Shortage & Classification

AHSAA:Alvin Briggs reflects on his first year as Executive Director of AHSAA

Individual Boys Class 7A

1. Jack Mitchell, James Clemens, -4, 68

T2. Chases Kyes, Spain Park, E, 72

T2. Jay Clemmer, Vestavia Hills, East, 72

T4. Nick Cook, Company, +1, 73

T4. Harris Quarter, Vestavia Hills, +1, 73

T4. Jon Ed Steed, Company, +1, 73

Class 6A Boys Individuals

1. Buddy Fleming, St. Paul’s, E, 72

2. Thomas Norris, Mountain Stream, +1, 73

T3. John Lunsford, Cullman, +3, 75

T3. Tom Fischer, Mountain Brook, +3, 75

Class 5A Boys Individuals

T1. Will Howard, UMS-Wright, E, 72

T1. John Bruce, Guntersville, E, 72

3. Quincy Leonard, Pike Rd, +4, 76

T4. Thomas Crane, UMS-Wright, +5, 77

T4. Regan Lefève, Guntersville, +5, 77

T4. Ken Brown, UMS-Wright, +5, 77

Individual Boys Class 4A

1. Hudson Lawson, Haleyville, -2, 70

2. Jake Temple, Haleyville, East, 72

3. Andrew Hinson, Randolph, +3, 75

4. Jack Lawson, Haleyville, +4, 76

Individual Boys Class 3A

T1. Luke Ferguson, Bayside Academy, +2, 74

T1. Cole Komyati, Bayside Academy, +2, 74

3. Nicklaus Ledbetter, weaver, +6, 78

4. Landen Rogers, Opp, +9, 81

Individual boys of class 1A-2A

1. Michael Heaton, Bayshore Christian, -4, 68

2. Luke Davis, Athens Bible, +6, 78

3. Jay Wilson, Elba, +7, 79

4. Jon Bush, Brantley, +8, 80

GREAT PERFORMANCES:Montgomery-area best players: Brewbaker Tech’s Taniyah Brown homers twice with 7 RBIs

Class 7A Individual Girls

1. Molly Davidson, Hewitt-Trussville, -2, 70

T2. Grace Engel, Grissom, E, 72

T2. Gabriella Nicastro, Huntsville, E, 72

T4. Ava Schwartz, Huntsville, +1, 73

T4. Kate Ha, Auburn, +1, 73

Class 6A Individual Girls

1. Frances Brown, UMS-Wright, -1, 71

T2. Beth Waldrop Alley, Jasper, +3, 75

T2. Jinger Heath, Harstelle, +3, 75

4. Annalee Regan, Muscle Shoals, +3, 75

Class 4A-5A Individual Girls

1. Beka Yang, Pike Road, +2, 74

2. Yvette Gorden, Pike Rd, +3, 75

3. Lauren Sechrest, Alexandria, +4, 76

4. Evelyn Tankersley, LAMP, +7, 79

Class 1A-3A Individual Girls

T1. Ellie Cothran, Mount Brindlee, +2, 74

T1. Chloe Rubie, Lindsay Lane, +2, 74

3. Causey Thompson, Bayside Academy, +3, 75

4. Virginia Anne Holmes, Trinidad, +9, 81

Jerell Rushin is a recruiting reporter for Tuscaloosa News and USA TODAY Network. Contact him at jrushin@gannett.com and follow him on Twitter at @JerellRushin_.

Edward K. Thompson