Galena Girls and Reno Boys Swim Teams Win 5A North Regionals

The Galena Girls’ Swim Team captured the North 5A Regional Team title with 425 points Saturday at the Carson Aquatic Center.

Reno finished second with 386 points.

The Reno boys, meanwhile, won the tag team title with 357 points, followed by Carson in second with 354.

Truckee won both the boys’ and girls’ 3A tag team titles – the girls scored 345 points and the boys 398.

Damonte Ranch, who competes in 3A swimming, finished second in the boys’ and girls’ team standings.

From an individual standpoint, Carson eldest Nicholas Melsheimer won two events in the men’s regional competition, the 200-yard freestyle (1:43.92) and the 100-yard butterfly (50.00).

Reno senior Ian Bellflower won the 100 breaststroke (57.92) and was second in the 100 butterfly (50.44).

Reno senior Ian Bellflower will be swimming for UNLV in the fall.

On the girls’ side, Galena senior Emma Karam, who will swim for North Carolina, won two events – the 200 freestyle (1:53.01) and 100 backstroke (54.15) – and was also part of the Galena 200 medley relay team.

Spanish Springs senior Katelyn Buono, who made a verbal commitment to Utah, also won two events, the 100 butterfly (57.21) and 200 individual medley (2:06.62).

Click here for full team and individual results from the Combined 3A and 5A Regional Meet.

More regional preparatory swimming results

Boys North 5A winners include: 50 free, Jesse LoPresto, Douglas (21.96); dive to 1 meter, Alan Baker, Douglas, 389.80; 200 MIElliott Burgos, Reed (1:57.03); 100 free, Calvin Stevenson, Douglas (47.55); 500 freeAidan Pflieger, Reno (4:44.27); 100 return, Sam Lindley, McQueen (52.73).

Boys 3A winners: 200 freeZach Power, Sage Ridge (1:46.53); 200 MIAlexander Power, Sage Ridge (1:55.20); 50 freeAedan Spaulding, Damonte (22.75); 100 flyZach Power, Sage Ridge (50.14); 100 free, Aedan Spaulding, Damonte (50.02); 500 freeAndrew Bilotti, Incline (4:55.51); 100 backRyan Williams, Truckee (50.35); 100 chest, Alexander Power, Sage Ridge (58.04);

The winners of the 5A girls are: 50 freeIzzy Porter, McQueen (23.95); dive to 1 meter, Danielle Griffin, Galena (466.55); 100 free, Delaney Sullivan, Reno (52.76); 500 free, Annabelle Linzy, Galena (5:12.01); 100 breaststroke, Katy Zboinski, Spanish Springs (1:05.99).

The 3A winners are: 200 free, Ella Palmer, Truckee (1:58.91); 200 MIMaddy Jaggers, Damonte (2:16.42); 50 freeSyd Whisler, North Tahoe (24.52); 1 meter diveLauryn Darzynkiewicz, Truckee (423.00); 100 flies, Maddy Jaggers, Damonte (1:00.79); 100 free, Syd Whisler, North Tahoe (55.49); 500 freeElla Palmer, Truckee (5:15.74); 100 return, Brooke Saathoff. Truckee (1:02.00); 100 chest, Eva Kaiser, North Tahoe (1:15.26).

Next Nevada State Swim Meet

The 5A/3A State meet will be held Friday in Las Vegas at UNLV’s Buchanan Natatorium (all diving classes) and Saturday at the Pavilion Center Pool (5A and 3A swimming).

The top four placers per event from the North Regional 5A and 3A meet last weekend, and the top four from the South, qualify for the state championships.

Jim Krajewski covers high school and youth sports for the Reno Gazette Journal. Follow him on Twitter @RGJPreps. Support his work by subscribing to RGJ.com.

Edward K. Thompson