High school tennis: 5A state tournament results after Wednesday’s first-round double

Class 5A State Tournament

UHSAA support

Note: The UHSAA is using RPI ratings to seed state tournaments for the first time this season. The first round will be played in Brighton this Tuesday and Wednesday, with all singles matches on Tuesday and all doubles matches on Wednesday. The tournament then moves to the traditional venue of Liberty Park on May 19-21.


First singles

At Brighton High School

Play-offs (May 10)

No. 1 Hardy Owen, Brighton bat. No. 32/No. 33 winner.

No. 17 Logan Taylor, Spanish Fork beat. No. 16 Stran Tassainer, Cottonwood.

No. 4 Jacob Keller, Springville bat. No. 29 Porter Toula, Bonneville.

No. 5 Griffin Schroeder, Alta. bat. No. 28 Eric Cheney, Salem Hills.

No. 10 Chase Jones, Lehi defeated. No. 23 Thomas Cardon, Maple Mountain.

No. 14 Henry Greenberg, Highland def. No. 19 Dominic Hamrick, Park City.

No. 9 Josh Speirs, Uintah bat. No. 24 James Bott, Box Elder.

No. 13 Christian Degraw, Payson def. No. 20 Coby Strain, Tooele.

No. 2 Charlie Buxton, Jordan beats. No. 31 Sam Hegewald, Olympus.

No. 7 Aarav Parikh, Hillcrest def. No. 26 Andrew Stoddard, Timpanogos.

No. 11 Harrison Pearce, Bountiful beats. Mason Marchant, Murray.

No. 8 Ethan Green, Skyline beats. No. 25 Damon Rideout, Cedar Valley.

No. 12 Beck Neuberger, Wasatch bat. No. 21 Luther Hart, Timpview.

No. 15 Tyler Goates, Orem beats. No. 18 Cannon Hayes, East.

No. 3 Jack Hinkle, Woods Cross beats. No. 30 Spencer Gardner, Provo.

No. 6 Nate Tullis, Viewmont beats. No. 27 Tanner Larsen, Stansbury.

First round (May 19)

Hardy Owen No. 1, Brighton v Logan Taylor No. 17, Spanish Fork

No. 8 Ethan Green, Skyline vs. No. 9 Josh Speirs, Uintah

No. 4 Jacob Keller, Springville vs. No. 13 Christian Degraw, Payson

No. 5 Griffin Schroeder, Alta vs. No. 12 Beck Neuberger, Wasatch

No. 2 Charlie Buxton, Jordan vs. No. 15 Tyler Goates, Orem

No. 7 Aarav Parkh, Hillcrest vs. No. 10 Chase Jones, Lehi

No. 3 Jack Hinkle, Woods Cross vs. No. 14 Henry Greenberg, Highland

No. 6 Nate Tullis, Viewmont vs. No. 11 Harrison Pearce, Bountiful


Second bachelor

At Brighton High School

Play-offs (May 10)

  • No. 1 Parker Hopkin, Brighton bat. No. 32/No. 33 winner.
  • No. 16 Kyle Robinson, Viewmont bat. No. 17 Hugh Smith, Murray.
  • No. 4 Timo Brugnoli Van Beurden, Highland bat. No. 29 Brock Easton, Cedar Valley.
  • No. 5 Joseph Holman, Springville bat. No. 28 Evan Jones, Wasatch.
  • No. 10 Tyson Fischer, Provo def. No. 23 Collin Vincent, Payson.
  • No. 14 Cameron Boyle, Timpview bat. No. 19 Trevor Wilkinson, Box Elder.
  • No. 9 Caleb Richards, Woods Cross bat. No. 24 Briggs Hunt, Hillcrest.
  • No 13 Aiden Coleman, Cottonwood vsdef No 20 Skyler Rigtrup, Spanish Fork.
  • No. 2 Richard Stratton, Alta. bat. No. 31 Isaac Sutherland, Mountain View.
  • No. 7 Kaj Christensen, Park City bat. No. 26 Noah Jones, Jordan.
  • No. 11 Stockton Ross, Uintah bat. No. 22 Nicholas Dearden, Northridge.
  • #8 Dallin Schaefermeyer, Lehi def. No. 25 Weston DeMordaunt, East.
  • No. 12 Seth Meservy, Salem Hills bat. No. 21 Harrison Roney, Maple Mountain.
  • No. 15 Christian Buss, Orem def. No. 18 Kyle Carlson, Timpanogos.
  • No. 3 Dean Weaver, Skyline beats. No. 30 Giulio De Lorenzo, Bonneville.
  • No. 6 Zach Eyring, Bountiful beats. No. 27 McKay Anderson, Stansbury.

First round (May 19)

  • Parker Hopking No. 1, Brighton v Kyle Robinson No. 16, Viewmont
  • No. 8 Dallin Schaefemeyer, Lehi vs. No. 9 Caleb Richards, Woods Cross
  • No. 4 Timo Brugnoli Van Beurden v No. 13 Aiden Coleman, Cottonwood
  • No. 5 Joseph Holman, Springville vs. No. 12 Seth Meservy, Salem Hills
  • No. 2 Richard Stratton, Alta vs. No. 15 Christian Buss, Orem
  • No. 7 Kaj Christensen, Park City vs. No. 10 Tyson Fischer, Provo
  • No. 3 Dean Weaver, Skyline vs. No. 14 Cameron Boyle, Timpview
  • No. 6 Zach Eyring, Bountiful vs. No. 11 Stockton Ross, Uintah

Third bachelor

At Brighton High School

Play-offs (May 10)

  • No. 1 Ty Parrish, Brighton bat. No. 32/No. 33 winner.
  • No. 16 Owen Linthorst, Olympus bat. No. 17 Hunter Robison, Maple Mountain.
  • No. 4 Alex Lopez, Alta. bat. No. 29 Jaime Bennett, Jordan.
  • No. 5 Dylan Corfield, Springville bat. No. 28 Addison Bendixsen, Northridge.
  • No. 10 Everett Morton, Uintah bat. No. 23 Clark Barry, Provo.
  • No. 19 Jack Bowen, Murray. def. No. 14 Parker Hawkes, Cedar Valley
  • No. 9 Cooper Fletcher, Highland def. No. 24 Will Heaps, Spanish Fork.
  • No. 13 Reid Gunnell, Timpview bat. No. 20 Will Tooley, Abundant.
  • No. 2 Tai Jansen, Skyline beats. No. 31 Andrew Lamb, Bonneville.
  • No. 7 Tyler Jenson, Orem beats. No. 26 Kian McGinn, East.
  • No. 11 Brady Perry, Wasatch beat. No. 22 Coleman Oettli, Cottonwood.
  • No. 8 Bowen Thomas, Stansbury beats. No. 25 Brian Yu, Hillcrest.
  • No. 12 Curtis Robinson, Viewmont bat. No. 21 Evan Goble, Timpanogos.
  • No. 15 Tracen Karrasch, Salem Hills bat. No. 18 Jackson Sheen, Lehi.
  • No. 3 Coen Woolley, Park City bat. No. 30 Jude Wightman, Mountain View.
  • No. 6 Brayden Allen, Woods Cross beat. No. 27 Caedin Story, Tooele.

First round (May 19)

  • No. 1 Ty Parrish, Brighton v No. 16 Owen Linthorst, Olympus
  • No. 8 Bowen Thomas, Stansbury v No. 9 Cooper Fletcher, Highland
  • No. 4 Alex Lopez, Alta vs. No. 13 Reid Gunnell, Timpview
  • No. 5 Dylan Corfield, Springville vs. No. 12 Curtis Robinson, Viewmont
  • No. 2 Tai Jansen, Skyline vs. No. 15 Tracen Karrasch, Salem Hills
  • No. 7 Tyler Jensen, Orem vs. No. 10 Everett Morton, Uintah
  • No. 3 Coen Woolley, Park City vs. No. 19 Jack Bowen, Murry
  • Brayden Allen No. 6, Woods Cross vs. Brady Perry No. 11, Wasatch

First doubles

At Brighton High School

Play-offs (May 10)

  • Ford Owen / Owen Hopkin No. 1, Brighton beats. No. 32/No. 33 winner.
  • #16 John Seo/Daniel Colt, Jordan bat. No. 17 Covey Ure/Christian Ure, Bountiful.
  • No. 4 Will Worsley/Brevan Francom, Lehi beats. Colby Rigby/Kovin Taylor, Payson.
  • No. 5 Solomon Jones/Davis Dial, Orem def. No. 28 Wyatt Williams/Henry Hayes, East.
  • No. 10 Derek Jones / Andrewa Pizzocri, Cedar Valley beat. No. 23 Landon Kearns/Ashton Durrant, Viewmont.
  • No. 19 Henry Okland/Andrew Paulson, Highland def. No. 14 Kale Klein/Tate Klein, Box Elder
  • #9 Michael Cherchio/Gunnar Wollar, Skyline beats. No. 24 Wyatt Mathews/Jensen Nielson, Tooele.
  • No. 20 Brody Livingston/Evan Easton, Maple Mountain def. No. 13 Rishi Naik/Logan Williams, Hillcrest
  • #2 Steve Strong/Micah Flint, Salem Hills beat. Tyler Jensen/Carson Andrew, Murray.
  • No. 7 James Gardner/Kellan Brooke, Springville bat. Carter Lee/Kellen Sunders, Timpanogos.
  • No. 11 Mckay Ritchie / Krew Rash, Wasatch beat. No. 22 Logan Luker/Ethan Luker, Cottonwood.
  • No. 8 Skyler Wandtke/Tyson Lutz, Alta def. No. 25 Andrew Thompson/Coleman Pearson.
  • No. 21 Jake Clark/Jack Tanner, Timpview beat. No. 12 Xavlon Mortenson/Tyler Meier, Uintah
  • No. 15 Henry Retzer/Justus Zaino, Park City bat. No. 18 Ethan Palfreyman/Maxx Seegmiller, Provo.
  • No. 3 Ryker Iverson/Ian Rummens, Woods Cross beat. No. 30 Samuel Bennett/Jackson LaSota, Northridge.
  • #6 Spencer Linthorst/Jake Fankhauser, Olympus bat. No. 27 Keller Crawford/Nash Tyler, Stansbury.

First round (May 19)

  • #1 Ford Owen/Owen Hopkin, Brighton vs #16 John Seo/Daniel Colt, Jordan
  • No. 8 Skyler Wandtke/Tyson Lutz, Alta vs. No. 9 Michael Cherchio/Gunnar Wollar, Skyline
  • No. 4 Will Worsley/Brevan Francom, Lehi vs. Brody Livingston/Evan Eaton, Maple Mountain
  • No. 5 Solomon Jones/Davis Dial, Orem vs. Jake Clark/Jack Tanner, Timpview
  • No. 2 Steve Strong/Micah Flint, Salem Hills vs. No. 15 Henry Retzer/Justus Zaino, Park City
  • No. 7 James Gardner/Kellan Brooke, Springville vs. Derek Jones/Andrea Pizzocri, Cedar Valley
  • No. 3 Ryder Iverson/Ian Rummens, Woods Cross vs. No. 19 Henry Okland/Andrew Paulson, Highland
  • No. 6 Spencer Linthorst/Jake Fankhauser, Olympus vs. No. 11 Mckay Ritchie/Krew Rash, Wasatch

Second double

At Brighton High School

Play-offs (May 10)

  • No. 1 Isaac Page/Max Lawerence, Timpview def. No. 32/No. 33 winner.
  • No. 17 Adam Jones/Evan Zierenberg, Viewmont bat. No. 16 Drew Low/Seth Mortenson, Box Elder
  • No. 4 Jack Williams / Isaac Fox, Olympus beats. No. 29 Dallin Wells/Talon Parkinson, Timpanogos.
  • No. 5 Jonah Field/Oleksandr Voronetskyi, Orem def. No. 28 Lucas Pearce/Will Pearce, Jordan.
  • #10 Kyle Rasmussen/Sam Stewart, Skyline beat. No. 23 Jacob Bael/Josh Harding, Murray.
  • #14 Bridger Barton/James Lowe, Springville beat. No. 19 Cale Wride/Cade Symkoviak, Lehi.
  • No. 9 Nate Wright/Roy King, Hillcrest beats. No. 24 Kai Hurst/Mitch Parry, Bonneville.
  • No. 13 Ty Bybee/Cameron Gordon, Provo def. No. 20 Henry Hohl/Willard Callister, Alta.
  • No. 2 Davis Turley/Cameron Grass, Brighton beat. No. 31 Russel Holyoak/Taylor Hendricks, Mountain View.
  • No. 7 Spencer Fillmore/Finley Lewis, Salem Hills def. No. 26 Kyler Parker/Mitchell Crosby, Cedar Valley.
  • No. 11 Felix Schlegel / Jake Farnell, Park City beat. No. 22 Jaden Jenson/Maverick Carter, Payson.
  • No. 8 Cole Ritchie/Ty Greenwood, Wasatch beats. No. 25 John Henderson/Dallin Perry, Maple Mountain.
  • No. 12 Treyton Mortenson/Caron Coltharp, Uintah bat. No. 21 Jaxon Reed/Collin Smith, Cottonwood.
  • No. 15 Thane Thompson/Lincoln Spangenberg, Bountiful def. No. 18 Tristan Eardley/Josh Malmgren, Tooele.
  • No. 3 Andrew Harrison/James Thomson, Woods Cross def. No. 30 Dallas Senninger/Spencer Limoges, Northridge.
  • No. 6 Cameron Jacobsen/William Clawson, Highland def. No. 27 Kyle Albers/Liam Keele, East.

First round (May 19)

  • No. 1 Isaac Page/Max Lawerence, Timpview vs. No. 17 Adam Jones/Evan Zierenberg, Viewmont
  • No. 8 Cole Ritchie/Ty Greenwood, Wasatch vs. No. 9 Nate Wright/Roy King, Hillcrest
  • No. 4 Jack Williams/Isaac Fox, Olympus vs. No. 13 Ty Bee/Cameron Gordon, Provo
  • No. 5 Jonah Nield/Oleksandr Voronetskyi, Orem vs. No. 12 Treyton Mortenson/Carson Coltharp, Uintah
  • No 2 Davis Turley/Cameron Grass, Brighton v No 15 Thane Thompson/Lincoln Spangenberg, Bountiful
  • No. 7 Spencer Fillmore/Finley Lewis, Salem Hills vs. No. 10 Kyle Rasmussen/Sam Stewart
  • No. 3 Andrew Harrison/James Thomson, Woods Cross vs. No. 14 Bridger Barton/James Lowe, Springville
  • No. 6 Cameron Jacobsen/William Clawson, Highland vs. No. 11 Felix Schlegel/Jake Farnell, Park City

Edward K. Thompson