Spain Park and Homewood top AHSAA women’s soccer teams

State champions Spain Park and Homewood lead the way in the Women’s Super All-State Soccer Team with three players each in the first team.

The team, consisting of the top players regardless of classification, as well as All-State teams in Class 7A, 6A, 4A/5A, and 1A/3A were selected by a vote of Alabama High School Athletic Association coaches .

Spain Park coach Robert Starr has been voted High School Coach of the Year. The Little School Coach of the Year is Max Norman from East Limestone. The Private/Parish School Coach of the Year is Julia Houser of Whitesburg Christian.

Class 7A Spain Park midfielders Sydney Soehn and Tatum Ahlemeyer and defender Maddie McNulty were voted first-team Super All-State performers. Ahlemeyer is a sophomore while Soehn and McNulty are seniors.

Class 6A Homewood midfielder Maddie Massie, defender Lilly Lowery and goalie Katie Crim have been selected to the Super All-State First Team. Massie is a junior while Lowery and Crim are seniors.

All four state tournament MVPs also made the first team – Ahlemeyer of Spain Park in class 7A, Massey of Homewood in 6A, Norah Roller of Indian Springs in 4A/5A and Katherine Warren of Trinity in 1A/3A .

Here’s the Super All-State team, with class, position, standings, and school, followed by the first-team All-State selections in each standings:

SUPER ALL CONDITION

FIRST TEAM

Katie Brightwell – Sr. – F – 4A/5A – St. James

Lane Hope – Senior – F – 7A – Oak Mountain

AB Korhonen – So. – F – 7A – Foley

Maddie Adams – Senior – F – 6A – Northridge

Alexandria Warner – Jr. – F – 7A – Daphne

Claire Perkins – Sr. – F – 1A/3A – Susan Moore

Katherine Warren – Sr. – MF – 1A/3A – Trinity

Sydney Soehn – Sr. – MF – 7A – Spain Park

Isabel Smith – Sr. – MF – 6A – Mountain Brook

Grace Berry – Sr. – MF – 7A – Huntsville

Maddie Massie – Jr. – MF – 6A – Homewood

Kierson McDonald – Jr. – MF – 7A – Oak Mountain

Norah Roller – Jr. – MF – 4A/5A – American Christian Academy

Tatum Ahlemeyer – So. – MF – 7A – Spain Park

Ella Denton – Sr. – D – 7A – Vestavia Hills

Hannah O’Kelley – Sr. – D – 7A – Hewitt-Trussville

Lilly Lowery – Sr. – D – 6A – Homewood

Caila Batchelor – Sr. – D – 7A – James Clemens

Maddie McNulty – Sr. – D – 7A – Spain Park

Kensley Simmons – Sr. – D – 7A – Auburn

Maggie Wakefield – So. – GK – 1A/3A – Donoho

Katie Crim – Sr. – GK – 6A – Homewood

SECOND TEAM

Ally Bailey – Sr. – F – 7A – Fairhope

Lily Hosmer – Jr. – F – 4A/5A – East Limestone

Mary Siena McBride – Jr. – F – 6A – Homewood

Anna Towry – Jr. – F – 7A – Vestavia

Saylor Richard – Sr. – F – 6A – Pell City

Olivia Patterson – Jr. – F – 7A – Florence

Custodian Washington – Sr. – MF – 6A – Helena

Carley White – Jr. – MF – 7A – Bob Jones

Rhia Tkac – Sr. – MF – 1A/3A – Bayside Academy

Camryn Davis – Sr. – MF – 6A – Southside-Gadsden

Brandi Hernandez – Jr. – MF – 4A/5A – West Morgan

Erin Turley – So. – MF – 1A/3A – Donoho

Sarah Kate Mitchell – Jr. – MF – 6A – Randolph

Bonnie Frost – Sr. – MF – 6A – Decatur

Kensley Simmons – Sr. – D – 7A – Florence

Georgia Cousins ​​– Jr. – D – 7A – Thompson

Michaela Houser – Sr. – D – 1A/3A – Whitesburg Christian Academy

Olivia Honeycutt – Sr. – D – 4A/5A – Indian Springs

Aubrey Gaut – Sr. – D – 7A – Oak Mountain

Morgan Snyder – Sr. – D – 7A – Thompson

Aubrey Sarkowski – Sr. – GK – 7A – Auburn

Kate Murray – Jr. – GK – 7A – Oak Mountain

ALL CONDITION CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Ally Bailey, Sr., Fairhope; Anna Towry, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Olivia Patterson, Jr., Florence; Lane Hope, Sr., Oak Mountain; AB Korhonen, So., Foley; Alexandria Warner, Jr., Daphne; Julia Farris, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville.

Midfielders: Amanda McFarlin, Jr., Vestavia Hills; Sam Reitz, So., Auburn; Carley White, Jr., Bob Jones; Sydney Soehn, Sr., Spain Park; Grace Berry, Sr., Huntsville; Kerson McDonald, Jr., Oak Mountain; Tatum Ahlemeyer, So., Spain Park.

Defenders: Aubrey Gaut, Sr., Oak Mountain; Morgan Snyder, Sr., Thompson; Ella Denton, Sr., Vestavia Hills; Hannah O’Kelley, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Caila Bachelor, Sr., James Clemens; Maddie McNulty, Sr., Spain Park; Kensley Simmons, Sr., Auburn; Kensely Simmons, Sr., Florence.

Guardians: Aubrey Sarkowski, Sr., Auburn; Kate Murray, Jr., Oak Mountain.

Coach of the Year: Robert Starr, Spain Park.

ALL CONDITION CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Caroline Krebbs, Sr., Strong Spanish; Jeta Falcon, Sr., Cullman; Leah South, Sr., Decatur; Riley Kate Hulsey, Sr., Helena; Mary Siena McBride, Jr., Homewood; Saylor Richard, Sr., Pell City; Maddie Adams, Sr., Northridge.

Midfielders: Avery Burleson, Sr., Chelesa; Bailee Washington, Sr., Helena; Camryn Davis, Sr., Southside-Gadsden; Sarah Kate Mitchell, Jr., Randolph; Bonnie Frost, Sr., Decatur; Isabel Smith, Sr., Mountain Brook; Maddie Massie, Jr., Homewood.

Defenders: Abby Morrow, Jr., Cullman; Hayden Myers, Sr., Northridge; Reagan Knight, So., McGill-Toolen; Ziniah Hardy, Sr., Southside-Gadsden; Cecelia Antoon, Jr., St. Paul’s; Langston Lilly, Sr., Mountain Brook; Lilly Lowery, Sr., Homewood.

Guardians: Katie Crim, Sr., Homewood; Laine Minnich, Sr., Mountain Brook.

Coach of the Year: Tiffany Cargill, Southside-Gadsden.

CLASS 4A/5A

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Francheska Arellano, Fr., St. Michael; Anna Cate Edwards, Sr., Westbrook Christian; Ashly Garcia, Jr., Russellville; Addison Doyle, So., Indian Springs; Lily Hosmer, Jr., East Limestone; Katie Brightwell, So., St. James; Mariella Cazzavillian, Father, Saint John Paul II.

Midfielders: Tatum Hoffman, So., St. Michael; Catherine Harris, Jr., Munford; Raegan Kelly, Jr., East Limestone; Brandi Hernandez, Jr., West Morgan; Norah Roller, Jr., Indian Springs; Marlee Wilkins, Sr., Satsuma; Lanie Willis, Jr., Guntersville.

Defenders: Marissa Summerlin, So., St. John Paul II; Tate Reinhardt, Sr., Christian of Westminster; Elisa Christensen, So., St. Michael; Aislyn Godfrey, Jr., Westbrook Christian; Errin Martin, Jr., East Limestone; Emi Nabors, So., Lincoln; Olivia Honeycutt, Sr., Indian Springs.

Guardians: Erin Barker, Sr., Lincoln; MiMi Smith, Jr., St. Michael.

Coach of the Year: Max Norman, Limestone East

CLASS 1A/3A

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Ester Marcial, Fr., Elkmont; Layla Sherrill, 7th, Danville; Angel Boston, Sr., Danville; Daisy Barrientos, Sr., Collinsville; Emily White, Jr., Westminster Christian; Mary Alice Sasser, Sr., Trinidad; Claire Perkins, Sr., Susan Moore; Kiley Hawarah, Sr., Bayshore Christian.

Midfielders: Daisy Hernandez, Sr., Elkmont; Dakota Freeman, So., Cottage Hill; Bryonna Castrejon, Sr., Tanner; Kiley Hawarah, 8th, St. Luke’s; Rhia Tkac, Sr., Bayside Academy; Erin Turley, So., Donoho; Katherine Warren, Sr., Trinity.

Defenders: AP Stewart, Jr., Trinidad; Fernanda Chavez, Fr., Susan Moore; Morgan Morris, Sr., Elmont; Sophie Lynch, Sr., Cottage Hill; Samantha Wakefield, So., Donoho; Morgan Alley, Sr., Whitesburg Christian; Michaela Houser, Sr., Whitesburg Christian.

Guardians: Maggie Wakefield, Sr., Donoho; Daijah Hammond, Sr., Glencoe.

Coach of the Year: Julia Houser, Whitesburg Christian.

Edward K. Thompson